darthstich Supreme Chancelor/Admin
Number of posts : 1215 Location : My Secret Moon Base, on the Moon Registration date : 2008-01-29
| Subject: Golden Globes Thu Dec 11, 2008 5:49 pm | |
| Here are the nominations for the Golden Globes. I highlighted all 16 of the ones Disney and their affiliates received in red. Winners in Yellow. Disney Winners in Green
BEST MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON, FROST/NIXON, THE READER, REVOLUTIONARY ROAD, and SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA
ANNE HATHAWAY - RACHEL GETTING MARRIED, ANGELINA JOLIE - CHANGELING, MERYL STREEP - DOUBT, KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS - I'VE LOVED YOU SO LONG, and KATE WINSLET - REVOLUTIONARY ROAD
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA
LEONARDO DICAPRIO - REVOLUTIONARY ROAD, FRANK LANGELLA - FROST/NIXON, SEAN PENN - MILK, BRAD PITT - THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON, and MICKEY ROURKE - THE WRESTLER
BEST MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
BURN AFTER READING, HAPPY-GO-LUCKY, IN BRUGES, MAMMA MIA!, and VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
REBECCA HALL - VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA, SALLY HAWKINS - HAPPY-GO-LUCKY, FRANCES MCDORMAN - BURN AFTER READING, MERYL STREEP - MAMMA MIA!, and EMMA THOMPSON - LAST CHANCE HARVEY
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
JAVIER BARDEM - VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA, COLIN FARRELL - IN BRUGES, JAMES FRANCO - PINEAPPLE EXPRESS, BRENDAN GLEESON - IN BRUGES, and DUSTIN HOFFMAN - LAST CHANCE HARVEY
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
BOLT, KUNG FU PANDA, and WALL-E
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE BAADER MEINHOF COMPLEX - (GERMANY), EVERLASTING MOMENTS - (SWEDEN/DENMARK), GOMORRAH - (ITALY), I'VE LOVED YOU SO LONG - (FRANCE), and VALS IM BASHIR - (ISRAEL)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
AMY ADAMS - DOUBT, PENELOPE CRUZ - VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA, VIOLA DAVIS - DOUBT, MARISA TOMEI - THE WRESTLER, and KATE WINSLET - THE READER
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
TOM CRUISE - TROPIC THUNDER, ROBERT DOWNEY J- TROPIC THUNDER, RALPH FIENNES - THE DUCHESS, PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN - DOUBT, and HEATH LEDGER - THE DARK KNIGHT
BEST DIRECTOR - MOTION PICTURE
DANNY BOYLE - SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE, STEPHEN DALDRY - THE READER, DAVID FINCHER - THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON, RON HOWARD - FROST/NIXON, and SAM MENDES - REVOLUTIONARY ROAD
BEST SCREENPLAY - MOTION PICTURE
SIMON BEAUFOY - SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE, DAVID HARE - THE READER, PETER MORGAN - FROST/NIXON, ERIC ROTH - THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON, and JOHN PATRICK SHANLEY - DOUBT
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - MOTION PICTURE
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT - THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON, CLINT EASTWOOD - CHANGELING, JAMES NEWTON HOWARD - DEFIANCE, A.R. RAHMAN - SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE, and HANS ZIMMER - FROST/NIXON
BEST ORIGINAL SONG - MOTION PICTURE
"DOWN TO EARTH" - WALL-E, "GRAN TORINO" - GRAN TORINO, "I THOUGHT I LOST YOU" - BOLT, "ONCE IN A LIFETIME" - CADILLAC RECORDS, and "THE WRESTLER" - THE WRESTLER
BEST TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA
DEXTER (SHOWTIME), HOUSE (FOX), IN TREATMENT (HBO), MAD MEN (AMC), and TRUE BLOOD (HBO)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA
SALLY FIELD - BROTHERS AND SISTERS, MARISKA HARGITAY - LAW AND ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT, JANUARY JONES - MAD MEN, ANNA PAQUIN - TRUE BLOOD, and KYRA SEDGWICK - THE CLOSER
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA
GABRIEL BYRNE - IN TREATMENT, MICHAEL HALL - DEXTER, JON HAMM - MAD MEN, HUGH LAURIE - HOUSE, and JONATHAN RHYS MEYERS-THE TUDORS
BEST TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
30 ROCK (NBC), CALIFORNICATION (SHOWTIME), ENTOURAGE (HBO), THE OFFICE (NBC), and WEEDS (SHOWTIME)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
CHRISTINA APPLEGATE - SAMANTHA WHO?, AMERICA FERRERA - UGLY BETTY, TINA FEY - 30 ROCK, DEBRA MESSING - THE STARTER WIFE, and MARY-LOUISE PARKER - WEEDS
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
ALEC BALDWIN - 30 ROCK, STEVE CARELL - THE OFFICE, KEVIN CONNOLLY - ENTOURAGE, DAVID DUCHOVNY - CALIFORNICATION, and TONY SHALHOUB - MONK
BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
A RAISIN IN THE SUN (ABC), BERNARD AND DORIS (HBO), CRANFORD (PBS), JOHN ADAMS (HBO), and RECOUNT (HBO)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
JUDI DENCH - CRANFORD, CATHERINE KEENER - AN AMERICAN CRIME, LAURA LINNEY - JOHN ADAMS, SHIRLEY MACLAINE - COCO CHANEL, and SUSAN SARANDON - BERNARD AND DORIS
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
RALPH FIENNES - BERNARD AND DORIS, PAUL GIAMATTI - JOHN ADAMS, KEVIN SPACEY - RECOUNT, KIEFER SUTHERLAND - 2REDEMPTION, and TOM WILKINSON - RECOUNT
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
EILEEN ATKINS - CRANFORD, LAURA DERN - RECOUNT, MELISSA GEORGE - IN TREATMENT, RACHEL GRIFFITHS - BROTHERS AND SISTERS, and DIANNE WIBEST - IN TREATMENT
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
NEIL PATRICK HARRIS - HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER, DENIS LEARY - RECOUNT, JEREMY PIVEN - ENTOURAGE, BLAIR UNDERWOOD - IN TREATMENT, and TOM WILKINSON - JOHN ADAM
Last edited by darthstich on Mon Jan 12, 2009 2:08 am; edited 1 time in total | |
|
darthstich Supreme Chancelor/Admin
Number of posts : 1215 Location : My Secret Moon Base, on the Moon Registration date : 2008-01-29
| Subject: Re: Golden Globes Mon Jan 12, 2009 2:06 am | |
| The Globe Winners have been announced only 2 Awards for Disney | |
|